Background: The concept of tumor–vessel detachment (R1 vascular [R1v]), has recently gained attention within the minimally invasive (MI) setting, but its oncological adequacy remains poorly defined. This meta-analysis aims to assess the outcomes of MI-R1v hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and colorectal liver metastases (CLM). Patients and Methods: A literature search was conducted in MEDLINE, Embase, and Cochrane Library to identify studies reporting local recurrence (LR) rates following MI-R1v for HCC and CLM. Secondary outcomes included the extent of hepatectomy (major versus parenchyma-sparing), tumor burden (monofocal versus multifocal), intrahepatic recurrence, and overall survival (OS). Results: In total, eight studies comprising 839 patients (410 HCC and 429 CLM) were included. In HCC, LR rates were comparable between R1v and R0 (5.6% versus 7.9%; odds ratio [OR] 1.2, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.25–6.1; p = 0.79), whereas in CLM, LR was higher after R1v (12.3% versus 6.4%; OR 3.4, 95% CI 1.10–10.54; p = 0.03). Robotic and laparoscopic R1v resections showed similar LR rates in both HCC (2.8% versus 4.8%; p = 0.82) and CLM (15% versus 12%; p = 0.08). No significant differences were observed between MI-R1v and MI-R0 resections in terms of extent of hepatectomy, tumor burden, intrahepatic recurrence, or OS in either group. Conclusions: The comparable LR rates suggest that the R1v approach is oncologically acceptable for HCC in the MI setting, supporting its use when R0 cannot be achieved without a major hepatectomy. The higher LR rates in R1v for CLM resections require cautious patient selection and further standardization. Prospective studies are needed to define clear oncological benchmarks for MI-R1v procedures.
Oncological Adequacy of R1 Vascular Margin in Minimally Invasive Liver Surgery for Hepatocellular Carcinoma and Colorectal Liver Metastases: A Meta-analysis / Procopio, F., Memeo, R., Del Fabbro, D., Abdelhadi, S., Reissfelder, C., Edwin, B., Milana, F., Troisi, R.I., Torzilli, G., Ratti, F.. - In: ANNALS OF SURGICAL ONCOLOGY. - ISSN 1068-9265. - 33:5(2026), pp. 3886-3898. [10.1245/s10434-025-18922-1]
Oncological Adequacy of R1 Vascular Margin in Minimally Invasive Liver Surgery for Hepatocellular Carcinoma and Colorectal Liver Metastases: A Meta-analysis
Ratti F.Membro del Collaboration Group
2026-01-01
Abstract
Background: The concept of tumor–vessel detachment (R1 vascular [R1v]), has recently gained attention within the minimally invasive (MI) setting, but its oncological adequacy remains poorly defined. This meta-analysis aims to assess the outcomes of MI-R1v hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and colorectal liver metastases (CLM). Patients and Methods: A literature search was conducted in MEDLINE, Embase, and Cochrane Library to identify studies reporting local recurrence (LR) rates following MI-R1v for HCC and CLM. Secondary outcomes included the extent of hepatectomy (major versus parenchyma-sparing), tumor burden (monofocal versus multifocal), intrahepatic recurrence, and overall survival (OS). Results: In total, eight studies comprising 839 patients (410 HCC and 429 CLM) were included. In HCC, LR rates were comparable between R1v and R0 (5.6% versus 7.9%; odds ratio [OR] 1.2, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.25–6.1; p = 0.79), whereas in CLM, LR was higher after R1v (12.3% versus 6.4%; OR 3.4, 95% CI 1.10–10.54; p = 0.03). Robotic and laparoscopic R1v resections showed similar LR rates in both HCC (2.8% versus 4.8%; p = 0.82) and CLM (15% versus 12%; p = 0.08). No significant differences were observed between MI-R1v and MI-R0 resections in terms of extent of hepatectomy, tumor burden, intrahepatic recurrence, or OS in either group. Conclusions: The comparable LR rates suggest that the R1v approach is oncologically acceptable for HCC in the MI setting, supporting its use when R0 cannot be achieved without a major hepatectomy. The higher LR rates in R1v for CLM resections require cautious patient selection and further standardization. Prospective studies are needed to define clear oncological benchmarks for MI-R1v procedures.| File | Dimensione | Formato | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
s10434-025-18922-1.pdf
solo gestori archivio
Tipologia:
PDF editoriale (versione pubblicata dall'editore)
Licenza:
Tutti i diritti riservati
Dimensione
614.66 kB
Formato
Adobe PDF
|
614.66 kB | Adobe PDF | Visualizza/Apri Richiedi una copia |
I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.


