Objective: TSH-secreting pituitary adenomas account for about 1-2% of all pituitary adenomas. Their diagnosis may be very difficult when coexistence of other diseases masquerades the clinical and biochemical manifestations of TSH-hypersecretion. Clinical presentation: A 41-yr-old female patient, weighing 56 kg, was referred for evaluation of an intra- and suprasellar mass causing menstrual irregularities. Eight yr before, the patient had been given a diagnosis of subclinical autoimmune hypothyroidism because of slightly elevated TSH levels and low-normal free T-4 (FT4). Menses were normal. Despite increasing doses of levo-T-4 (L-T-4; up to 125 mu g/day), TSH levels remained elevated and the patient developed mild symptoms of hyperthyroidism. After 7 yr, the menstrual cycle ceased. Gonadotropins were normal, whereas PRL level was elevated at 70 mu g/l and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the hypothalamic-pituitary region revealed a pituitary lesion with slight suprasellar extension. The tumor was surgically removed and histological examinations revealed a pituitary adenoma strongly positive for TSH. Three months after surgery the patient was well while receiving L-T-4g 75 mu g/day and normal menses had resumed. MRI of the hypothalamic-pituitary region showed no evidence of residual tumor. At the last follow-up, 16 months after surgery, serum TSH, free T-3 (FT3), and FT4 levels were normal. Conclusions: Coexistence of autoimmune hypothyroidism and TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma may cause further delays in the diagnosis of the latter. In patients with autoimmune hypothyroidism, one should be aware of the possible presence of a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma when TSH levels do not adequately suppress in the face of high doses of L-T-4 replacement therapy and elevated serum thyroid hormone levels.

Coexistence of TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma and autoimmune hypothyroidism

Losa M;MORTINI , PIETRO;
2006-01-01

Abstract

Objective: TSH-secreting pituitary adenomas account for about 1-2% of all pituitary adenomas. Their diagnosis may be very difficult when coexistence of other diseases masquerades the clinical and biochemical manifestations of TSH-hypersecretion. Clinical presentation: A 41-yr-old female patient, weighing 56 kg, was referred for evaluation of an intra- and suprasellar mass causing menstrual irregularities. Eight yr before, the patient had been given a diagnosis of subclinical autoimmune hypothyroidism because of slightly elevated TSH levels and low-normal free T-4 (FT4). Menses were normal. Despite increasing doses of levo-T-4 (L-T-4; up to 125 mu g/day), TSH levels remained elevated and the patient developed mild symptoms of hyperthyroidism. After 7 yr, the menstrual cycle ceased. Gonadotropins were normal, whereas PRL level was elevated at 70 mu g/l and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the hypothalamic-pituitary region revealed a pituitary lesion with slight suprasellar extension. The tumor was surgically removed and histological examinations revealed a pituitary adenoma strongly positive for TSH. Three months after surgery the patient was well while receiving L-T-4g 75 mu g/day and normal menses had resumed. MRI of the hypothalamic-pituitary region showed no evidence of residual tumor. At the last follow-up, 16 months after surgery, serum TSH, free T-3 (FT3), and FT4 levels were normal. Conclusions: Coexistence of autoimmune hypothyroidism and TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma may cause further delays in the diagnosis of the latter. In patients with autoimmune hypothyroidism, one should be aware of the possible presence of a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma when TSH levels do not adequately suppress in the face of high doses of L-T-4 replacement therapy and elevated serum thyroid hormone levels.
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.11768/4905
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 20
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 16
social impact